Dissertations

2016

Ching-Chu Sun: Lexical Processing in Simplified Chinese: An Investigation Using a New Large-Scale Lexical Database, Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Deutschland

    Advisor: R. H. Baayen 

 Second committee member: A. Mittag

 

2015

Peter Hendrix: Experimental Explorations of a Discrimination Learning Approach to Language Processing, University of Tübingen, Germany

    Advisor: R. H. Baayen 

 Second committee member: W. D. Meurers

Kristina Geeraert: Climbing on the bandwagon of idiomatic variation: A multi-methodological approachUniversity of Alberta, Canada

    Advisor: J. Newman

Second committee member: R. H. Baayen

      

2014

Guangting Wang: Chinese Compound Processing in Sentences with Rapid Serial Visual Presentation, University of Alberta, Canada

    Advisor: R. H. Baayen

 Second committee member: A. Arppe

Hien Pham: Visual processing of Vietnamese compound words: A multivariate analysis of using corpus linguistic and psycholinguistic paradigms, University of Alberta, Canada

    Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second committee member: B. V. Tucker

     

2013

Philip Dilts: Modelling reduction in a corpus of spoken English, University of Alberta, Canada

Advisor: B. V. Tucker

Second committee member: R. H. Baayen

Koji Miwa: Emergence of wordlikeness in the mental lexicon: Language, population, and task effects in visual word recognition, University of Alberta, Canada

Advisor: T. Nearey

Second committee member: R. H. Baayen, P. Bolger und G. Libben

 

2012

Karen Keune, Explaining register and sociolinguistic variation in the lexicon: Corpus studies on Dutch, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. van Hout

Second committee member: R. H. Baayen

Martijn Wieling: A Quantitative Approach to Social and Geographical Dialect Variation, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

Advisor: J. Nerbonne

Second Committee member: R. H. Baayen

 

2011

Laura Teddiman: An Experimental Investigation of Suffix Ordering in English, University of Alberta, Canada

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: P. Bolger

Georgie Columbus: Multiword units in sentence reading and unit presentation using
ERP and eye movement data
, University of Alberta, Canada

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: P. Bolger

 

2010

Karin Nault: Morphological therapy protocol, University of Alberta, Canada

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: G. Libben 

Wieke Tabak: Semantics and (Ir)regular Inflection in Morphological Processing, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: R. Schreuder

 

2008

Laura Winther Balling: Morphological Effects in Danish Auditory Word Recognition, University of Aarhus, Denmark

Advisor: O.-S. Bohn

Second Committee members: S. Vikner and R. H. Baayen

Victor Kuperman: Lexical processing of morphologically complex words: an information-theoretical
perspective, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee members: R. Schreuder and M. Ernestus 

 

2007

Mark Pluymakers: Frequency effects in the acoustic realization of morphologically complex words, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee members: M. Ernestus and R. Schreuder

Heidrun Bien: On the production of morphologically complex words with special attention to effects
of frequency, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: W. J. M. Levelt

Second Committee member: R. H. Baayen

 

2004

Rachel Kemps: Morphology in auditory lexical processing: sensitivity to fine phonetic detail and
insensitivity to suffix reduction, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee members: R. Schreuder and M. Ernestus

 

2003

Fermin Moscoso del Prado Martin: Paradigmatic structures in morphological processing, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: R. Schreuder

 

2002

Nivja de Jong: Morphological families in the mental lexicon, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: R. Schreuder

 

2001

Andrea Krott: Analogy in morphology: the selection of linking elements in Dutch compounds,
University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands

Advisor: R. H. Baayen

Second Committee member: R. Schreuder